No. 60738-3-I.
[…] Walker v. Munro, 124 Wn.2d 402, 407-08, 879 P.2d 920 (1994).
In 2007, the legislature amended RCW 35.95A.120 to provide that, once a city transportation authority, such as the SMP, is dissolved, a board member's elected term is extended until the dissolution is complete. Laws of 2007, ch. 516, § 12(6). Although the amended statute was not yet effective when the superior court ruled, it took effect before the fall election. And, contrary to Durbin's argument, elections held prior to the date the amendment went into effect would still fall within the ambit of the legislation. RCW 35.95A.120(2) as amended now reads:
A city transportation authority is dissolved and terminated if all of the following events occur before or after July 22, 2007:
(a) A majority of the qualified electors voting at a regular or special election determine that new public monorail transportation facilities must not be built.
(Emphasis added). Because the amended statute eliminates the need to elect any new SMP board members, there was no duty to act.