05-04-2023
[…] See id. § 3(1). Because these exemptions are grounded in the Utah Constitution, "[t]he legislature cannot narrow or otherwise alter" them. See Salt Lake Cnty. ex rel. Bd. of Equalization of Salt Lake Cnty. v. Tax Comm'n of Utah ex rel. Utah Transit Auth., 780 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Utah 1989).
¶12 Other exemptions are permissible at the legislature's discretion. Relevant here, section 3 provides that "[t]he Legislature may by statute exempt . . . up to 45% of the fair market value of residential property, as defined by statute." Utah Const. art. XIII, § 3(2)(a)(iv).
¶13 Our legislature chose to enact such a residential property exemption. Under Utah Code section 59-2-103(3), "the fair market value of residential property located within the state is allowed a residential exemption equal to a 45% reduction in the value of the property," subject to other statutory provisions. And, as contemplated by the constitution, the legislature defined "residential property" by statute. For purposes of the exemption, "residential property" is defined as "any property used for residential purposes as a primary residence."