No. 09 5029649
[…] Discussion of Law and Ruling
A motion to dismiss is the correct procedural vehicle for asserting the plaintiff's failure to comply with § 52-190a. Rios v. CCMC Corp., 106 Conn.App. 810, 822, 943 A.2d 544 (2008).
In 2005, § 52-190a was amended by Section 2 of Public Act 05-275, "An Act Concerning Medical Malpractice." The amended version of § 52-190a provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry . . . to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney . . . that such reasonable inquiry . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . . The claimant or the claimant's attorney, . . . shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate.
(c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.
In this case, Counts Five, Seven and Nine sound in medical negligence.