Durante v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] The Board argues Durante failed to offer an explanation for her late filing other than an uncorroborated claim she sent her appeal within the proper timeframe. With respect to Durante's request to waive the recovery of overpaid benefits pursuant to N.J.A.C. 12:17-14.2, the Board maintains the appeal should be denied for failure to exhaust administrative remedies because the Director has not yet issued a decision regarding Durante's request.

III.

The procedure for appealing an adverse Tribunal decision is set forth in N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c). In relevant part, subsection (c) provides the Tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of . . . mailing of such decision." The deadline in the statute for filing an appeal is mandatory. Lowden v. Bd. of Rev., 78 N.J.Super. 467, 470 (App. Div. 1963); see also Von Ouhl v. Bd. of Rev., 254 N.J.Super. 147, 151 (App.