Durand v. Rose
[…] Thus, the district court erred in awarding the parties joint custody.

Moreover, if the district court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent pursuant to La. R.S. 9:341. See La. R.S. 9:364(E). La. R.S. 9:341(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has subjected any of his or her children or stepchildren to family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, has subjected any other household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to a history of family violence as defined in R.S. 9:364(A), or has willingly permitted such abuse to any of his or her children or stepchildren despite having the ability to prevent it, the court shall allow only supervised visitation between the abusive parent and the abused child or children until such parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that the abusive parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program, as defined in R.S. 9:362, since the last incident of domestic violence or family abuse.

There is no record evidence that Father has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program since the last incident of violence or abuse to allow Father's unsupervised visitation with Children. Therefore, the district court erred in awarding Father unsupervised visitation with Children.