Durand v. Rose
[…] R.S. 9:364(E). La. R.S. 9:341 provides for supervised visitation between the abusive parent and the child or children pending the fulfillment of certain conditions.

Louisiana Civil Code article 134(B) similarly provides that in cases involving a history of committing family violence as defined in the Family Violence Act, whether or not a party has sought relief under any applicable law, the court is to determine an award of custody or visitation in accordance with La. R.S. 9:341 and La. R.S. 9:364. "The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence. La. R.S. 9:364(A)."