Civil Action No. 05-4348 (JAG).
[…] Koruba v. Amer. Honda Motor Co., No. A-5953-05T5, 2007 WL 4051901, at *7 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. Oct. 25, 2007). Plaintiffs may not initiate a negligence claim for personal injuries caused by a defective product or a product's inadequate warning. Id.; Tirrell v. Navistar Int'l, Inc., 591 A.2d 643, 647 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1991). Instead, plaintiffs may only bring product liability claims under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-2, which states:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.
To the extent that the Amended Complaint couches any of its product liability allegations against ScooterBug in a negligence claim, the PLA eliminates the legal basis for this negligence claim. See Canty v. Ever-Last Supply Co., 685 A.2d 1365, 1371 (N.J.Super.Ct. L. Div. 1996).