239 MDA 2023 J-S29003-23
[…] Section B then states that "the rules governing the form, processing, and service of a plaintiff's complaint shall apply also to the defendant's complaint." (emphasis added). Thus, a defendant who files a cross-complaint stands in the shoes of a plaintiff [regarding] a cross-complaint. And, by filing a cross-complaint against then[-]plaintiff [JR] Beard during the MDJ proceeding, [Appellants] would have become the plaintiff in that new claim. This switch of party positions through a cross-complaint would have afforded [Appellants] the ability to then apply § 1515(3)(iii), which states: "A plaintiff may waive a portion of her claim of more than $12,000 so as to bring the matter within the monetary jurisdiction of a magisterial district judge. Such waiver shall be revoked automatically if the defendant appeals the final order of the magisterial district judge or when the judgment is set aside upon certiorari." Or, as noted earlier, the MDJ could
have transferred the case to the Court of Common Pleas.