Duran v. State
[…] A claim that a statute is unconstitutional "on its face" is a claim that the statute, by its terms, always operates unconstitutionally. Gillenwaters v. State, 205 S.W.3d 534, 536 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A claim that a statute is unconstitutional "as applied" is a claim that the statute operates unconstitutionally with respect to the claimant because of his or her particular circumstances. Id. at n.3.

The State appealed to the court of criminal appeals, arguing that the court of appeals erred in concluding that section 42.07(a)(4) implicated the free-speech guarantee of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. Id. at 668. In resolving this issue, the court of criminal appeals noted that section 42.07(a)(4) provides, in relevant part: "'A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he . . . makes repeated telephone communications . . . in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.'" Id. at 669. After examining the text of section 42.07(a)(4), the court of criminal appeals concluded:

First, the text [of section 42.07(a)(4)] requires that the actor have the specific intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the recipient of the telephone call.