Duran v. State
[…] 1. Applicable Law

An accused is guaranteed the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusations against him in all criminal actions. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10; see State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). This constitutional mandate requires that the charging instrument convey adequate notice from which the accused may prepare his defense. Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also contains guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an information. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."), art. 21.04 ("The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.") (West 2009);see also id. § 21.21(7) (stating "[t]hat the offense [alleged in the information] be set forth