Duran v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Russo v. Bd. of Trs., Police &Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011). An agency's decisions will be reversed if we find the decision to be "arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or [] not supported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a whole." In re Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011) (citing Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579 (1980)). The party challenging the validity of the administrative decision bears the burden of proving that the decision was "arbitrary, unreasonable or capricious." Boyle v. Riti, 175 N.J.Super. 158, 166 (App. Div. 1980).

Under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a), AD will be granted if "the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties. "To obtain AD benefits, petitioner must prove:

1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;
2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is
a. identifiable as to time and place,
b. undesigned and unexpected, and