No. 654261/2012.
[…] Second, the Respondents state that the action must be dismissed because another action is pending, the Interpleader Action, that is sufficiently intertwined with the instant action to require dismissal of this action and, third, for failing to state a cause of action (CPLR § 3211[a][7] ).
The Petitioner contends that the Republic is not a necessary party, the Interpleader Action is not a viable alternative to this litigation, and that all causes of action against the Respondents have been adequately pled.
CPLR 1001(b) Failure to Join a Necessary Party.
CPLR 1001 provides that an individual or entity is a necessary party to litigation “if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action” or if the entity “might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action” (CPLR 1001[a] ).
Joinder is mandatory if the nonparty is subject to the court's jurisdiction (CPLR 1001[b] ). If jurisdiction can be obtained only by the entity's consent or voluntary appearance, “the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without [the entity] being made a party” (id. ). When a necessary party can be joined only by consent or appearance, the court must consider the following five factors set forth to determine whether joinder of the absentee may be excused: