No. 654261/2012.
[…] One such change could include the Philippine court's inability to issue a ruling with respect to ownership of the Arelma assets within a reasonable period of time (id. ).
We find that these proceedings can and should be adjudicated in this Court. The higher courts' rulings in Swezey and Pimentel derive their holdings from CPLR 1001, which provides that “the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without [the necessary entity] being made a party.” In making this discretionary determination, this Court is considering factors which must be weighed against one another.