Duran-Robles v. State
[…] Due to the discrepancy between the reservation in the guilty plea memorandum and what appellant Victor Felix Duran-Robles subsequently raised in the district court (and again on appeal), it appeared that his guilty plea might be invalid; therefore, on June 11, 2014, we ordered the State to show cause why Duran-Robles' conviction should not be reversed and his case remanded for the vacating of his guilty plea. After reviewing the State's response and Duran-Robles' reply, we are now prepared to resolve this appeal.

Pursuant to NRS 174.035(3), "a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, . . . reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion." (Emphasis added.) At the time Duran-Robles entered his guilty plea, he had not yet filed the relevant pretrial motion—his motion to dismiss was filed after he entered his guilty plea. The reservation in the guilty plea memorandum, therefore, fails to comply with NRS 174.035(3) and was improper.