Fenner v. Gen. Motors, LLC (In re Duramax Diesel Litig.)
[…] As recognized by the Wisconsin Court of Appeals, the misrepresentation/omission interplay presents two sides of the same coin." Id. (citing Christense v. TDS Metrocom LLC, 316 Wis.2d 356 n.4 (Wisc. Ct. App. 2008). In dicta, the Christense court explained that while a nondisclosure is not actionable under the WDPTA, "a nondisclosure of facts, combined with an affirmative representation that is undermined by the non-disclosed facts, may result in liability under § 100.18(1)." Id. (emphasis in original). In that scenario, liability may exist because "the existence of the undisclosed facts may show that the affirmative representation is untrue, deceptive, or misleading." Id.