Fenner v. Gen. Motors, LLC (In re Duramax Diesel Litig.)
[…] There may be procedural and substantive bars to a redhibitory claim premised on the facts alleged in the amended complaint. But Plaintiffs are, of course, free to seek leave to amend their complaint to add the claim if they wish. Regardless of whether a hypothetical redhibition claim would be cognizable, Plaintiffs' LUPTA and common-law fraudulent concealment claims are barred by the LPLA's exclusivity provision. They will be dismissed.

D.

The final issue is whether punitive damages are available under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPCPL"), 73 P.S. § 201-1, et seq. Section 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL provides that "[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees."

Plaintiffs argue that the "additional relief" which courts are empowered to award includes punitive damages. In support of that argument, Plaintiffs identify a limited number of cases. See Werwinski v. Ford Motor Co., No. CIV.A. 00-943, 2000 WL 375260, at *4 (E.D. Pa.