Civ. No. 21-00461 HG-WRP
[…] III. Plaintiff's False Arrest Claim Under Hawaii State Law Against Defendant City And County Of Honolulu Is Time-Barred
A. The False Arrest Claim Fails To Timely Comply With The Notice Requirement Set Forth In Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-72
Section 46-72 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes requires written notice to be provided to the City and County of Honolulu before an individual may recover damages for certain tort claims. The written notice must be provided within two years after the injuries accrued.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 46-72 provides:
Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.
The notice requirements function as a "statute of limitations" to limit the time for which a person or an estate may bring certain claims for injuries against a County in Hawaii. Silva v. City and County of Honolulu, 115 Hawai'i 1, 165 P.3d 247, 254 (2007).