Civ. No. 21-00461 HG-WRP
[…] Rev. Stat. § 46-72.
B. The False Arrest Claim Against Defendant City and County of Honolulu Is Dismissed For Failure To Comply With Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7
Plaintiff's failure to timely comply with the notice requirement set forth in Section 46-72 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes is dispositive of his Hawaii state law false arrest claim. Even if Plaintiff had timely complied with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-72, Plaintiff's state law false arrest claim fails on other grounds. The claim is untimely pursuant to the two-year statute of limitations period set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. See Carroll v. Cnty. of Maui, Civ. No. 13-00066 DKW-KSC, 2015 WL 1470732, at *6 (D. Haw. Mar. 31, 2015).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."
Pursuant to the "discovery rule," a cause of action "accrues under section 657-7 and the statute of limitations commences, when a plaintiff has actual or imputed knowledge of: (1) his injury; (2) the defendant's negligence or breach of legal duty and (3) the causal connection between the two."