No. 75-231
[…] Obviously, if the actual anticipated cost of demolition which the purchaser contemplated as part of his cost of the land had been used, which would have been proper, Chase's opinion of present value would have been considerably lower.
[3] DURA contends that Chase's testimony of demolition expense as to other comparable sales was inadmissible as not being based on firsthand knowledge of those expenses. Although § 38-1-118, C.R.S. 1973, provides that "Any witness . . . may state the consideration involved in any recorded transfer of property. . . ." (emphasis supplied), the statute does not authorize the testimony challenged here. A recorded sale reflects only the actual consideration paid and not the anticipated demolition expense which the purchaser may consider part of the value of the land.