A11-1920
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). Whether an employee is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits, including whether an employee quit without good reason caused by the employer, presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002); Nichols v. Reliant Eng'g & Mfg., Inc., 720 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Minn. App. 2006).
Generally, a person who quits employment is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2010). Under one exception, an employee may still receive benefits if he or she "quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer." Id., subd. 1(1). A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is defined as a reason that is directly related to the employment, for which the employer is responsible; that is adverse to the worker; and that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed. Minn.