No. ED78460
[…] Id. at 523. The Court reasoned that: "[i]f the legislature intended to make the statute impotent in cases where an absent defendant can be sued via the long-arm statute, it could have expressly done so. For the Court to so construe section 516.200 would be plain judicial legislation." Id. at 522. Appellants, therefore, argue that similarly the tolling provision in this case is applicable, irrespective of whether respondent could have been served under the long-arm statutes.
The tolling statute, section 516.200, states:
If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited after the return of such person into the state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.