No. ZZ-37.
[…] Here, the evidence was that the deputy sheriff had placed or was placing Durrance under arrest and that he had verified that there was an arrest warrant out for Durrance. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, custody pursuant to an arrest warrant will be presumed valid. Compare, Parrish v. State, 90 Fla. 25, 105 So. 130 (1925).
As for the challenge to the proof that Durrance was in fact in custody, we point out that the actual offense is defined by Section 843.12, as including aiding an escape or attempted escape from an officer or person "who has or is entitled to the lawful custody of such person." We think it clear that an officer serving an arrest warrant is entitled to custody of the person named in the warrant. Accordingly, we find the challenge to the conviction for aiding an escape to be without merit.
AFFIRMED.
ROBERT P. SMITH, Jr., C.J., and McCORD and MILLS, JJ., concur.