No. 342 2014.
[…] Court Below: Superior Court of the State of Delaware in and for New Castle County, Cr. ID No. 0408024419.
Before STRINE, Chief Justice, HOLLAND and RIDGELY, Justices.
ORDER
LEO E. STRINE, JR., Chief Justice.
This 14th day of July 2014, it appears to the Court that:
(1) The appellant, John Dupree, is an inmate incarcerated at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center in Smyrna, Delaware. On June 25, 2014, the Court received Dupree's notice of appeal from a Superior Court order dated April 24, 2014 and docketed on April 25, 2014 denying his motion for postconviction relief. Under 10 Del. C. § 147 and Supreme Court Rule 6(a)(iii), the notice of appeal should have been filed on or before May 27, 2014.
See 10 Del. C. § 147 (providing that “[n]o appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court” unless the notice of appeal is filed in the office of the Clerk within thirty days after the date of the Superior Court judgment); Del.Supr. Ct.