Dupree v. Sec'y
[…] At the outset, the Court notes that Dupree did not attach any health records corroborating his allegations that he suffers a long history of mental health issues, and threadbare, self-serving allegations are generally insufficient to establish ineffective assistance of counsel. But even accepting Dupree's assertions at face value, his claims are without merit.

First, to the extent Dupree opines counsel should have investigated a defense of "mental health issues," it would have been insufficient as a matter of law. See Fla. Stat. § 775.027(1) ("Mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity" unless additional elements are proven). As for the insanity defense, Dupree does not allege (let alone establish) that at the time he committed the offense, he did not know what he was doing or its consequences, or that he did not understand what he was doing was wrong. See Fla.