Dupree v. District of Columbia Office of Emp. Appeals, 36 A.3d 826 (D.C.2011) (Dupree I ).
[…] 36 A.3d at 834.
6–B DCMR § 2403.2 (emphasis added).
Id. § 2405.2 (emphasis added).
See, e.g., Fraternal Order of Police, Metro. Police Dep't Labor Comm. v. District of Columbia, 52 A.3d 822, 827–28 (D.C.2012) (holding that the word “may” rendered an attorney's fees provision “expressly permissive”); In re J.D.C., 594 A.2d 70, 75 (D.C.1991) (observing that the word “may,” used in a statutory context, is “quintessentially permissive”); Trice v. United States, 525 A.2d 176, 187 (D.C.1987); Bell v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 507 A.2d 548, 557 (D.C.1986).
See D.C.Code § 1–617.08(a)(5) (2014 Repl.) (“The respective personnel authorities (management) shall retain the sole right ... [t]o determine ... [t]he number, types, and grades of positions of employees assigned to an agency's organizational unit, work project, or tour of duty.”). (We quote the current statute, which reflects nonsubstantive alterations that were made subsequent to appellant's release from service by the Labor Relations and Collective Bargaining Amendment Act, D.C. Law 15–334 (Jan. 19, 2005)).