Dupree v. District of Columbia Office of Emp. Appeals, 36 A.3d 826 (D.C.2011) (Dupree I ).
[…] Such concerns, which cannot be dismissed out of hand, lend additional support to the interpretation of the RIF regulations endorsed by the OEA administrative judge. The CMPA affords employees the right to “one round of lateral competition”—no more.
Brief for Appellees at 39.
D.C.Code § 1–624.02(a)(2) (emphasis added). The issuance of a retention register is intended to be a final, appealable decision. D.C.Code § 1–624.04 provides that an employee who has been notified he will be released in a RIF may file an appeal with the OEA if he believes the agency has incorrectly applied the statutory provisions and regulations governing RIFs. “An appeal must be filed no later than 30 calendar days after the effective date of the action. The filing of an appeal shall not serve to delay the effective date of the action.” Id.
Appellant argues that his claim of entitlement to a revised ranking in the retention register is supported by 6–B DCMR § 2419.1. That section provides that “[t]he retention standing of each employee released from his or her competitive level shall be determined as of the date of release.”