January 2, 1973.
[…] Valmont Industries Inc. v. Yuma Manufacturing Co. (D.Colo. 1969), 296 F. Supp. 1291, 1294. The patent privilege and the reason for its existence leads to the concept of enforcement of this right. Recognizing that the patentee is granted this exclusive right insofar as his invention is concerned, the "heart of his legal monopoly is the right to invoke the State's power to prevent others from utilizing his discovery without his consent." Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 135, 89 S.Ct. 1562, 1583, 23 L.Ed.2d 129 (1969).
35 U.S.C.A. § 154 provides: Contents and term of patent.
Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, for the term of seventeen years, subject to the payment of issue fees as provided for in this title, of the right to exclude others from making, using, or selling the invention throughout the United States, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof. A copy of the specification and drawings shall be annexed to the patent and be a part thereof.
The question narrows to "upon what date, under the patent processes of France, did ARCT gain the rights which the very nature of a patent includes and envisions."