Dupilka Family Chiropractic v. Met Life Auto & Home
[…] We discern no error in this conclusion and affirm the decision and order of the Appellate Division upholding the judge's award of PIP benefits and attorney's fees and costs to the plaintiff.

The relevant provision of G. L. c. 90, § 34A, as amended through St. 1988, c. 273, § 16, provides:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, personal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident for medical, surgical, X-ray and dental services, including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing and funeral services if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance or any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services" (emphasis supplied).

Background. On October 8, 2010, the insured was injured in an automobile accident.