Dunyan v. Pa. State Police Captain
[…] Dunyan (Pa. Super. No. 3176 EDA 2003, filed Dec. 5, 2005), in which Petitioner challenged the trial court's initial refusal to expunge portions of his criminal history records.

Section 9122(a)(2) of CHRIA provides, in pertinent part, "Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when: ... (2) a court order requires that such nonconviction data be expunged[.]" 18 Pa. C.S. §9122(a)(2).

Section 9122(d) of CHRIA states, "Notice of expungement.--Notice of expungement shall promptly be submitted to the central repository which shall notify all criminal justice agencies which have received the criminal history record information to be expunged." 18 Pa.