Civil Action No. 1:09cv1369.
[…] Vines v. Branch, 418 S.E.2d 890, 893 (Va. 1992) (citing Irvine v. Barrett, 89 S.E. 904, 905 (1916)). In 1999, the General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 8.01-6.1, which states that an amendment to a pleading relates back to the original pleading where "the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction occurrence set forth in the original pleading." As Justice Kinser noted in her Marshall Homes dissent, the enactment of § 8.01-6.1 and various other Virginia statutes regarding joinder and pleading — all of which use the transaction and occurrence language — indicates that
See, e.g., Va. Code § 8.01-272 ("A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence."); id. § 8.01-281 ("A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same