Civil Action No. 1:09cv1369.
[…] Specifically, until 1999 the Supreme Court of Virginia had emphasized that "a fair test in determining whether a new cause of action is alleged in an amendment . . . [is] to inquire if a recovery had upon the original complaint would be a bar to any recovery under the amended complaint, or if the same evidence would support both." Vines v. Branch, 418 S.E.2d 890, 893 (Va. 1992) (citing Irvine v. Barrett, 89 S.E. 904, 905 (1916)). In 1999, the General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 8.01-6.1, which states that an amendment to a pleading relates back to the original pleading where "the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction occurrence set forth in the original pleading." As Justice Kinser noted in her Marshall Homes dissent, the enactment of § 8.01-6.1 and various other Virginia statutes regarding joinder and pleading — all of which use the transaction and occurrence language — indicates that
See, e.g., Va.