Civil Action No. 1:09cv1369.
[…] Dunston's condition.
b. Dr. Huang failed to properly [sic] obtain informed consent for the procedure he did perform.
. . .
Thereafter, defendants, citing the Virginia two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, filed a motion to dismiss the federal complaint with respect to these newly-pled claims of failure to perform an alternative procedure and lack of informed consent. The parties, by counsel, fully briefed and argued the issues at a March 5, 2010 hearing. Accordingly, defendants' motion is ripe for disposition.
Virginia Code § 8.01-243 requires that "every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Here, plaintiff was injured, and the action accrued, on June 1, 2006, see id. § 8.01-230, and thus the statute of limitations period expired on June 1, 2008. See Janvier v. Arminio, 634 S.E.2d 754, 756 (Va. 2006) (discussing statute of limitations in medical malpractice case).