Civil Action No. 1:09cv1369.
[…] Thus, it is not necessary to reach or address plaintiff's argument.
The answer to this question requires ascertaining what is meant under Virginia law by the terms "action" and "cause of action." An understanding of the proper scope and meaning of these terms is central to determining whether the two federally-added claims are (i) part of the nonsuited cause of action and hence saved by the six month tolling provision, or (ii) distinct from, and not part of, the nonsuited cause of action and hence time-barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations. Virginia Code § 8.01-2(1) defines "action" to "include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature." Additionally, although not defined by statute, it is well-established that a "cause of action" as used in the Virginia Code — including § 8.01-380 — means "a set of operative facts which, under the substantive law, may give rise to a right of action." Roller v. Basic Constr.