Civil Action No. 1:09cv1369.
[…] Nonsuit remains, however, distinctly a weapon in the arsenal of a plaintiff.Trout v. Commonwealth Transp. Comm'r of Va., 400 S.E.2d 172, 174 (Va. 1991).
notice of a nonsuit is given in advance of trial, and (v) that a nonsuit may not be taken without the opposing party's consent where a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has been filed. See id. §§ 8.01-229(E)(3), -380.
This case implicates the requirement that in the event a plaintiff seeks to refile a nonsuited action, she must recommence the nonsuited action within six months of the nonsuit order. Id. § 8.01-229(E)(3). Specifically, two statutory sections are pertinent here. First, the nonsuit statute found at Virginia Code § 8.01-380 states that "[a] party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding," provided that certain conditions are met. Id. § 8.01-380 (emphasis added). Second, in a separate section the nonsuit statute of limitations tolling provision provides that