No. 22610.
[…] James F. Hewitt (argued), Daniel Weinstein, San Francisco, Cal., for appellant.
John J. Bartro (argued), Asst. U.S. Atty., Cecil F. Poole, U.S. Atty., Jerold M. Ladar, Asst. U.S. Atty., San Francisco, Cal., for appellee.
Appellant contends that the indictment under which he was convicted fails to state an offense.
The indictment, drawn under 18 U.S.C. § 659, charges that appellant, knowing the property was stolen, had possession of a television set "stolen * * * from an interstate shipment of freight moving from Chicago, Illinois, to Oakland, California."
The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 659 reads:
Whoever embezzles, steals or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any pipeline system railroad car, wagon, motortruck, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility, station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express or other property; or
Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen; * * *
* * * * *
Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; * * *.
The body of the indictment read: