Dunson v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] Dunson v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision

5 Citing cases

  1. Morales v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr.

    2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 1459 (N.Y. App. Div. 2021)

    Civil Service Law § 71 provides, in pertinent part, that "where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years." The term assault is not defined under this statute, but we have recently held that the definition employed by respondent is rational, to wit, "an intentional physical act of violence directed towardan employee by an inmate or parolee" (Matter of Froehlich v New York State Dept. of Corr. &