CL 2018-5352
[…] The citation of Code § 18.2-248 is thus plainly erroneous as the offense of distribution of more than ½ oz. but less than 5 lbs. of marijuana is a violation of Code § 18.2-248.1, not Code § 18.2-248. Moreover, despite the fact that the back of the Warrant of Arrest indicates that the offense of conviction was § 18.2-248.1, the Fairfax County Police Department criminal history erroneously shows a conviction for a violation of Code § 18.2-248.
EXPUNGEMENT
The court's authority to order the expungement of police and court records is found in Code § 19.2-392.2, which provides, in relevant part, that a person charged with the commission of a crime "may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge" if the person was "acquitted, or [a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151." Code § 19.2-392.2(A).