Dunnigan v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Kester v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 609 A.2d 622, 626 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992) (conferring jurisdiction on the court of common pleas for petition seeking relief from an allegedly illegal detention resulting from a Board detainer). To that end, under Pennsylvania law, a state habeas court has the authority to inquire into Dunnigan's continued detention if that detention violated any state statute, regulation, or provision of the United States or Pennsylvania Constitution. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6502 ("Any judge of a court or record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.").

In light of the facts presented in this case, it is clear that Dunnigan's failure to pursue available state remedies is fatal to the instant petition. Since he has failed to exhaust his state remedies, his petition will be denied. See, e.g., Warwick v.