04-21-00034-CV
[…] For purposes of the TCPA, "'[e]xercise of the right of free speech' means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern." Id. § 27.001(3). "'Matter of public concern' means a statement or activity regarding . . . (B) a matter of political, social, or other interest to the community; or (C) a subject of concern to the public." Id. § 27.001(7). If the movant shows that the TCPA applies, the burden shifts to the respondent to "establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). If the respondent establishes its prima facie case, the burden shifts back to the movant to "establish[] an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. § 27.005(d).
Application
While Kadence's petition does not expressly identify the allegedly defamatory statements, Kadence attached Dunn's e-mails and LinkedIn post to both its petition and its response to Dunn's motion to dismiss.