Dunn v. Federation of Indian Service Employees
[…] While Plaintiffs frame their action in terms of a breach of contract, the action is based on the Union's alleged failure to fulfill its duty of fair representation. While the collective bargaining agreement between the BIA and the Union no doubt created such a duty, the duty of fair representation was already in existence under the FSLMRS.

A breach of the duty of fair representation is an unfair labor practice and properly brought under the catch-all provision of section 7116(b)(8), which provides that it is an unfair labor practice for such a labor union "to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter." Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 532. Furthermore, section 7118 provides that "unfair labor practice complaints are adjudicated by the FLRA." Id.