CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:14cv601–MHT (WO)
[…] Naylor had served three years in prison, and Pearson, two years. Naylor will remain on probation and subject to conditions of release for three years; Pearson will remain on supervised probation for, at least, five years. If they do not meet their conditions of probation, they could face a return to prison.
Although Naylor and Pearson submitted a court order from Naylor's case purporting to place him on unsupervised probation for the remainder of his 15–year sentence, Alabama law provides that the maximum period of probation is five years. See 1975 Ala. Code § 15–22–54(a) ( “[I]n no case ... shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years.”). Accordingly, it is unclear whether he will actually remain on probation for more than five years.
Since filing the original complaint, the plaintiffs have amended their pleadings several times.