Case No. 19-cv-08121-PJH
[…] However, her complaint did specify that she is seeking damages for personal injuries, intentional tort, product liability, fraud, and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Suits prevailing on similar legal theories have resulted in damages awards exceeding $75,000. See Winterman Decl., Dkt. 15; RJN, Dkt. 16.
Defendant argues that, as a matter of California law, plaintiff's separate statement of reservation regarding punitive damages (Dkt. 1-5) is not binding. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.115(c) ("If the plaintiff seeks punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code, and if the defendant appears in the action, the plaintiff shall not be limited to the amount set forth in the statement served on the defendant pursuant to this section.").
Plaintiff responds that, because she paid $57,000 for the used automobile at issue in this action, "Defendant's allegation that the case value can reach above $75,000 is incorrect due to impossibility."