Appeal Nos. 2021AP1829 2021AP1830
[…] The photographs do not help clarify or relate to any issue in controversy and are therefore not relevant for their stated purpose. At best, the photographs may have provided the jury with some context by allowing the jurors to see the children whose care was at issue in the case. Because the photographs were not relevant, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting them.
¶19 Nevertheless, we determine the admission of the photographs was harmless error. Under WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2), an error is harmless unless "the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial." An error affects the substantial rights of a party if there is a reasonable probability of a different outcome, meaning a "probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." State v. Kleser , 2010 WI 88, ¶94, 328 Wis. 2d 42, 786 N.W.2d 144 (citation omitted).