Dunleavy v. State
[…] Thus, Dunleavy's OSHA claim must be dismissed as to all of the Defendants.

The CAA claim is unavailing since Dunleavy failed to follow the procedural requirements for such a cause of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 7622(b)(1). Moreover, in any event, the CAA administrative procedure does not apply to these state Defendants.

Dunleavy's CERCLA claim is untenable in view of the evidence and circumstances. A private cause of action filed by an employee pursuant to the whistle-blower provision of CERCLA must be preceded by the appropriate procedural steps. 42 U.S.C. § 9610(b)(1). The law provides:

Any employee or a representative of employees who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may . . . apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination.
Id. Here, there is no evidence that Dunleavy executed the administrative procedure, nor does Dunleavy even claim to have done the same.