Dunlap v. Slaughter
[…] DE 12-14 at 1-2. Particularly in light of this evidence, a bare claim that counsel should have obtained a better offer cannot stand.

Third, the claim of prejudice cannot stand in light of the considerable benefit to Dunlap from this plea agreement, and the strong bargaining position of the prosecutor, given the mandatory life sentence. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, if convicted, Dunlap was facing a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment with 25 years of parole ineligibility, and “only through a plea agreement could the mandatory sentence be waived.” Dunlap, 2018 WL 6816662, at *4; N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-12 (“Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a minimum term during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole . . . the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence . . . unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . .”).