Dunlap v. Shinn
[…] Finally, one of the differences between a § 1983 and a § 2254 is that in a § 1983 case, the inmate is required to show he has exhausted his administrative remedies before challenging prison conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Dunlap has not shown administrative exhaustion. (See Doc. 13 at 3.)

While Dunlap claims administrative remedies are not available to him, he does not state that he tried to exhaust and was denied. (Doc. 13 at 3.) The Court also notes that under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31-233, the director of the Arizona Department of Corrections “may [] authorize furlough, temporary removal or temporary release of any inmate for compassionate release” and some form of administrative relief may be available to him.

V. Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction