3:17-cv-01749-YY
[…] The parties dispute whether the mandatory arrest provision of O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a) provides an independent basis for making an arrest, or whether the arrest must be supported by probable cause to believe that plaintiff's husband committed a separate crime, specifically menacing as defined by O.R.S. 163.190. See Mot. Summ. J. 10-11, ECF 66; Resp. 21-22, ECF 77.
O.R.S. 163.190 provides that a “person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a), by contrast, provides that “when a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that an assault has occurred between family or household members, . . . or to believe that one such person has placed the other in fear of imminent serious physical injury, the officer shall arrest and take into custody the alleged assailant or potential assailant.” The relevant difference between these two statutory provisions is that the menacing statute requires a showing of criminal intent, whereas the mandatory arrest statute does not appear to.