3:17-cv-01749-YY
[…] Kim v. Beaverton Sch. Dist. 48J, No. 3:20-CV-2025-SI, 2021 WL 2188238, at *7 (D. Or. May 28, 2021) (citing Glass v. Hillsboro Sch. Dist. 1J, 142 F.Supp.2d 1286, 1288 (D. Or. 2001); Cortez v. City of Porterville, 5 F.Supp.3d 1160, 1164-66 & n.2 (E.D. Cal. 2014)); see also Vinson v. Thomas, 288 F.3d 1145, 1152 n.7 (9th Cir. 2002) (analyzing Title II ADA and § 504 RA claims together). Here, the Ninth Circuit found that plaintiff's independent injury arises from an Oregon statute, O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a), which provides:
[W]hen a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause . . . to believe that one such person has placed the other in fear of imminent serious physical injury, the officer shall arrest and take into custody the alleged assailant or potential assailant.O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a); see Dunlap, 846 Fed.Appx. at 512. The Ninth Circuit recognized that this mandatory arrest statute “confers a legal right to victims of domestic disturbance to have their alleged assailants arrested.” Dunlap, 846 Fed.Appx. at 513 (citing Nearing v.