Civ. No. 3-74-15.
[…] Having examined the law and the facts, it is the considered opinion of the Court that, under the circumstances described here, the actions of Colonel Akin and the advisory board and the subsequent appeal to the adjutant general are not subject to review by a civil court.
Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 7, Section 105 (1973) recognizes that "[t]he governor of this state shall be the commander-in-chief of the military forces," and, in addition to his enumerated powers, Id. § 105(a)-(e), is granted "further and general powers . . . as may be necessary."
Likewise, the Air National Guard Regulation 39-10, ¶ 4, provides:
"4. Separation Authority.