Dunkle v. Dunkle
[…] Id. at 162. This Court determined that even though the trial court had applied the statutory best interest factors, it still failed to state on the record its reasons for denying joint physical custody. Id. at 163.

In this case, the trial court found that an established custodial environment existed with defendant and noted that "if we're going to crack that to get to some sort of joint relationship . . . ." (emphasis added). We are persuaded that the trial court "consider[ed] an award of joint custody" within the meaning of MCL 722.26a(1). Moreover, there is enough evidence in the record to satisfy MCL 722.26a(1)(a) and (b). The trial court did apply the best interest factors, concluding that they favored defendant. Regarding "[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child," MCL 722.26a(1)(b), there was sufficient evidence presented below that defendant and plaintiff could not cooperate with each other in making significant parenting decisions. As the trial court noted, plaintiff could not identify a single positive attribute about defendant.