Dunkin' Donuts Incorporated v. Dough Boy Management, Inc.
[…] Their counterclaim for violation of the NJFPA seeks actual, compensatory and treble damages, including attorneys' fees, costs and interest.

The NJFPA provides that a franchisor may not terminate a franchise without good cause to do so. N.J.S.A. § 56:10-5. Good cause is "limited to failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with those requirements imposed upon him by the franchise." Id. Defendants' civil remedy is provided in N.J.S.A. § 56:10-10 which states:

Any franchisee may bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey to recover damages sustained by reason of any violation of this act and, where appropriate, shall be entitled to injunctive relief. Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the costs of the action including but not limited to reasonable attorney's fees.

Although this latter section does specify that it is to "recover damages," the NJFPA does not explicitly require a showing of damages in order to establish a violation. Given the importance of the NJFPA in protecting franchisees, this Court will not read this provision so restrictively.