Dunkelis v. Aronoff
[…] It also simplifies the relief to be ordered on remand. Accordingly, we accept the parties' invitation to consider this development in our discussion of the issues raised on appeal.

DISCUSSION

The principal issue Diana raises on appeal is whether the trial court erred in determining on July 30, 2014 that the April 2, 2013 settlement agreement was "too vague to enforce." To decide that issue, we begin with a brief overview of section 664.6.

Section 664.6 provides, "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."

"Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure for specifically enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new lawsuit." (Weddington Productions, Inc. v.