Dunham v. United States
[…] Id. at 87-247.

Therefore, Petitioner's claim is without merit.

D. Failure of counsel to challenge venire of jury.

Petitioner contends that counsel was ineffective for failing "...to object to the fact that no blacks or other minorities were among the other selecties." ECF No. 151. The rules for the composition of all federal juries are established by the Jury Selection Act found in 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. The statute requires that "petit jurors [be] selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The statute further requires that each district establish a written plan for random jury selection which must eventually be approved by the Circuit Council of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. 28 U.S.C. §1863. From this plan, a master jury wheel is to