affirming in part because the sentence fell within the statutory guidelines
[…] Nay, 123 Nev. at 330, 167 P.3d at 433.
When interpreting a statute, this court begins with a statute’s plain language. State v. Lucero , 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). Nevada’s invasion of the home offense is codified at NRS 205.067(1) and provides:
A person who, by day or night, forcibly enters an inhabited dwelling without permission of the owner, resident or lawful occupant, whether or not a person is present at the time of the entry, is guilty of invasion of the home.
NRS 205.067(5)(b) defines "[i]nhabited dwelling" as "any structure, building, house, room, apartment, tenement, tent, conveyance, vessel, boat, vehicle, house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroad car in which the owner or other lawful occupant resides ." (Emphasis added.)
The crime of home invasion requires that the unlawful and forcible entry be into a dwelling, and that the dwelling be inhabited.