Dunham v. Sgt. Adair
[…] Id. at 148. See also Fox v. Ravinia Club, Inc., 202 Ga. App. 260 (1991) (finding no outrageous conduct where plaintiff's supervisor spoke to her in a "hostile, intimidating and abusive manner" and gave her false reasons for termination).

Plaintiff has not alleged any facts from which a jury could conclude that Defendants are liable for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Therefore, the court GRANTS Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this claim.

2. Gross Negligence

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4 defines gross negligence as: "In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such care is termed gross negligence." Id. For the same reasons that the court found that Defendants were not deliberately indifferent to Plaintiff's medical needs, the court finds that Defendants were not grossly negligent.