C.A. No. N16C-04-108 RRC
[…] Id. at 1785 (internal brackets and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958)).
Id. (quoting Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 (1984)).
Id.; see also Asahi Metal Indus. Co. v. Superior Court of California, Solano Cty., 480 U.S. 102, 105 (1987).
Id. at 1786 (quoting Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 477 (1985)).
As for specific jurisdiction in Delaware, the long-arm statute is the key point of evaluation. Under 10 Del. C. § 3104, Delaware "may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent . . . (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; (2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State; [or] (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." "It is settled that Delaware law requires under section 3104(c))(1) that some act on the part of the defendant must have occurred in Delaware and also that plaintiff's claims arise out of that act."
Genuine Parts Co. v. Cepec, 137 A.3d 123, 127 (Del. 2016); 10 Del. C. § 3104.
Tell v.