JAMES DUNCKLEY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP, MORRIS COUNTY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Thus, the agency, using its expertise, reviewed the ALJ's decision. Thereafter, an agency determination could be appealed directly to the Appellate Division. [That] agency review process no longer exists.
[(Citations omitted).]Under the prior statutory framework, our standard of review of public sector arbitration awards required that we uphold the arbitrator's decision so long as it was "reasonably debatable." Linden Bd. of Educ. v. Linden Educ. Ass'n, 202 N.J. 268, 276 (2010).
Following the 2012 amendment to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, "[i]f [the Commissioner] determine[s] that such charge is sufficient to warrant dismissal . . ., he shall refer the case to an arbitrator" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1 for a hearing.