holding that "generally, the only order which a court properly may enter on discovering its lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter is to dismiss the cause"
[…] The Administrative Judge granted the Texas Department of Public Safety (the "T.D.P.S.") the authority to suspend Duncan's license. An appeal of that decision was timely filed in the County Court at Law, Smith County. Subsequent to the filing of the appeal, the T.D.P.S. filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, to which Duncan responded. The court, without argument or hearing, granted the T.D.P.S.'s motion, and denied Duncan's motion for new trial. We will affirm the trial court's dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.
Section 524.041 of the Texas Transportation Code allows for an appeal of any S.O.A.H. Order and provides procedural rules for that appeal, as follows:
(a) A person whose driver's license suspension is sustained may appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the administrative law judge's decision is final. The administrative law judge's final decision is immediately appealable without the requirement of a motion for rehearing.
jurisdiction is a nonwaivable defect, and can be raised at any point of an appeal, by any litigant or by the court sua sponte, regardless of whether the complaint was preserved in the trial court. H.E. Butt Grocery Co. v. Bay, Inc., 808 S.W.2d 678, 679 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied).