Duncan v. Stokes (In re Stokes)
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). We look to the text of the statute to "determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). Our inquiry ceases if from the plain meaning of the statute congressional intent is unambiguous, and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent. Id.

Section 541 being unambiguous, our inquiry under that section ceases. It is yet further reinforced by 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1) which includes as property of the estate in addition to that specified in § 541 "all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first." A fair reading of the complaint in CDV 2012-156 shows clearly that the malpractice in the form of advice and preparation of Stokes' schedules occurred prior to the filing of the chapter 11 petition, with further malpractice after the petition.