No. 2013–CP–01487–COA.
[…] It is clear that the current PCR motion filed by Duncan is time-barred by more than fifteen years. As noted in Duncan, 28 So.3d at 666 (¶ 5), “this is well after his twelve-year sentence had been served.” As such, even if an error was found regarding his habitual-offender status, we could not cure the defect since the sentence Duncan complains of is technically over. Furthermore, Duncan does not state that an exception applies, nor can we find one.
¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–23(6) (Supp.2014) states:
The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article. Excepted from this prohibition is a motion filed under Section 99–19–57(2), raising the issue of the convict's supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death. A dismissal or denial of a motion relating to mental illness under Section 99–19–57(2) shall be res judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second or successive motions on the issue. Likewise excepted
from this prohibition are those cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner has filed a prior petition and has requested DNA testing under this article, provided the petitioner asserts new or different grounds for relief related to DNA testing not previously presented or the availability of more advanced DNA technology.
(Emphasis added). This PCR motion is also barred as a successive writ. Duncan has not articulated and fails to show any statutorily recognized exception that applies. This issue is without merit.