7 Div. 35.
[…] Davis v. State, 54 Ala. App. 115, 305 So.2d 390 (Ala.Cr.App. 1974).
Appellant lastly contends that the trial court improperly ordered restitution in the full amount to victims who testified they had been partially covered by insurance proceeds. The Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 15-18-65, states in part:
". . . all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof. . . ." (Acts 1980, No. 80-588, p. 928, ¶ 1.) (Emphasis added.)
Section 15-18-66, Code of Alabama , 1975, defines "pecuniary damages" as:
". . . all special damages which a person shall recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities. . . ."
In civil actions against the defendants, the victims in these cases would have been entitled to recover, as an element of damages, their losses made the basis of the restitution order, notwithstanding any insurance coverage.