7 Div. 35.
[…] In civil actions against the defendants, the victims in these cases would have been entitled to recover, as an element of damages, their losses made the basis of the restitution order, notwithstanding any insurance coverage. The subrogation rights of the insurers or the question as to whether or not the insurers should have been included in the restitution order are not properly before this court.
In addition, Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 15-18-69, states in part:
". . . the defendant, the victim, the district attorney, or other interested party may object to the imposition, amount or distribution of restitution or the manner or method thereof and the court shall allow all such objections to be heard and preserved as a matter of record. The court shall thereafter enter its order upon the record. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant did not object to the amount of restitution ordered by the trial judge at time of sentence, and thus waived any objection on appeal.
After carefully considering each contention raised by the appellant, we find no reversible error.